Safe MCP Server
@5ajaki
About Safe MCP Server
An MCP server implementation for interacting with Safe (Gnosis Safe) smart contract wallets
Config
No standard config provided
This server doesn't expose a parseable MCP config block in its README. See the repository for install instructions.
RepositoryTools
No tools detected
We auto-extract tools from the README. The maintainer can list them under a ## Tools heading to populate this section.
Overview
What is Safe MCP Server?
Safe MCP Server is an MCP (Model Context Protocol) server for interacting with Safe (formerly Gnosis Safe) smart contract wallets. It allows AI agents to query transactions, get multisig details, and decode transaction data via the Safe Transaction API.
How to use Safe MCP Server?
Install with npm install, build with npm run build, and start with npm start. No configuration is required; the server uses the Safe Transaction API mainnet endpoint by default. Optionally, set the SAFE_API_URL environment variable to use a different endpoint (e.g., for testnets).
Key features of Safe MCP Server
- Query Safe transactions for any Safe address
- Get multisig transaction details
- Decode transaction data via Safe API
- Safe API integration with default mainnet endpoint
- Configurable API URL via environment variable
Use cases of Safe MCP Server
- Allow an AI assistant to check pending Safe multisig transactions
- Decode raw transaction data during wallet analysis
- Retrieve transaction history for a given Safe address
- Support testnet workflows by switching the API endpoint
FAQ from Safe MCP Server
Does Safe MCP Server require configuration?
No. It uses the Safe Transaction API mainnet endpoint by default. You can optionally change the endpoint via the SAFE_API_URL environment variable.
What tools does Safe MCP Server provide?
It provides three tools: getSafeTransactions, getMultisigTransaction, and decodeTransactionData.
Can I use Safe MCP Server with testnets?
Yes. Set the SAFE_API_URL environment variable to a testnet endpoint (e.g., Goerli) before starting the server.
How does the server determine the Safe address?
The Safe address is determined by the LLM at runtime based on the context of the conversation, not pre-configured.
What are the runtime dependencies?
Node.js and npm are required. Run npm install to install the package.
Frequently asked questions
Does Safe MCP Server require configuration?
No. It uses the Safe Transaction API mainnet endpoint by default. You can optionally change the endpoint via the `SAFE_API_URL` environment variable.
What tools does Safe MCP Server provide?
It provides three tools: `getSafeTransactions`, `getMultisigTransaction`, and `decodeTransactionData`.
Can I use Safe MCP Server with testnets?
Yes. Set the `SAFE_API_URL` environment variable to a testnet endpoint (e.g., Goerli) before starting the server.
How does the server determine the Safe address?
The Safe address is determined by the LLM at runtime based on the context of the conversation, not pre-configured.
What are the runtime dependencies?
Node.js and npm are required. Run `npm install` to install the package.
Basic information
More Other MCP servers
Inbox Zero AI MCP
elie222The world's best AI personal assistant for email. Open source app to help you reach inbox zero fast.
Blender
ahujasidOpen-source MCP to use Blender with any LLM
🚀 Model Context Protocol (MCP) Curriculum for Beginners
microsoftThis open-source curriculum introduces the fundamentals of Model Context Protocol (MCP) through real-world, cross-language examples in .NET, Java, TypeScript, JavaScript, Rust and Python. Designed for developers, it focuses on practical techniques for building modular, scalable,
ICSS
chokcoco不止于 CSS

Figs, Relationship Expert
Figs O'Sullivan, LMFTCouples therapist Figs O'Sullivan (LMFT, 17 years, endorsed by Sue Johnson, creator of EFT) inside your AI. Ask relationship questions answered from his clinical writing, name the pattern in a fight, get a three-step rep
Comments