MCP.so
Sign In

Azure DevOps MCP Server

@ramosjuan24

About Azure DevOps MCP Server

MCP N8N Azure Devops

Config

Add this server to your MCP-compatible client using the configuration below.

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "azureDevOps": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "@ramosjuan24/mcp-server-azure-devops"
      ],
      "env": {
        "AZURE_DEVOPS_ORG_URL": "https://dev.azure.com/your-organization",
        "AZURE_DEVOPS_AUTH_METHOD": "azure-identity",
        "AZURE_DEVOPS_DEFAULT_PROJECT": "your-project-name"
      }
    }
  }
}

Tools

29

Get details of the authenticated user (id, displayName, email)

List all Azure DevOps organizations accessible to the current authentication

List all projects in an organization

Get details of a specific project

Get comprehensive details of a project including process, work item types, and teams

Get details of a specific work item

List work items in a project

Create a new work item

Update an existing work item

Add or remove a link between work items

Create a new pipeline in a project

Delete a pipeline from a project

List pipelines in a project

Get details of a specific pipeline

Trigger a pipeline run

Get details of a specific repository

Get detailed information about a repository including statistics and refs

List repositories in a project

Get content of a file or directory from a repository

Displays a hierarchical tree view of files and directories across multiple Azure DevOps repositories within a project, based on their default branches

Search for code across repositories in a project

Search for content across wiki pages in a project

Search for work items across projects in Azure DevOps

Create a new pull request

List pull requests in a repository

Get details of wikis in a project

Get the content of a wiki page

Create a new wiki in the project

Update content of a wiki page

Overview

What is Azure DevOps MCP Server?

An MCP server implementation that allows AI assistants like Claude to interact with Azure DevOps APIs in a standardized, secure way. It bridges AI models with Azure DevOps resources, enabling natural‑language management of projects, work items, repositories, pull requests, pipelines, and more.

How to use Azure DevOps MCP Server?

Run it via npx with npx -y @ramosjuan24/mcp-server-azure-devops. Configure it by setting environment variables such as AZURE_DEVOPS_ORG_URL and the chosen authentication method (AZURE_DEVOPS_AUTH_METHOD). Integrate with Claude Desktop or Cursor AI by adding the appropriate configuration block to the mcpServers section of your settings file.

Key features of Azure DevOps MCP Server

  • Standardized MCP integration for Azure DevOps
  • Manage projects, work items, repositories, and pull requests
  • Search code, wikis, and work items across projects
  • Multiple authentication methods (PAT, Azure Identity, Azure CLI)
  • Create and update work items, branches, and pull requests
  • Access repository content via resource URIs

Use cases of Azure DevOps MCP Server

  • AI assistant creates and updates work items via natural language
  • Automated pull request creation between branches in a repository
  • Query project details and list repositories for analysis
  • Trigger pipeline runs with customizable parameters
  • Search code across repositories in a project

FAQ from Azure DevOps MCP Server

What authentication methods does Azure DevOps MCP Server support?

It supports Personal Access Token (PAT), Azure Identity (DefaultAzureCredential), and Azure CLI authentication.

What are the required environment variables?

The server requires AZURE_DEVOPS_ORG_URL. Additional variables such as AZURE_DEVOPS_AUTH_METHOD, AZURE_DEVOPS_PAT, and service‑principal properties are needed depending on the chosen authentication method.

How do I use Azure DevOps MCP Server with Claude Desktop?

Add a configuration entry to your Claude Desktop config file with the command npx -y @ramosjuan24/mcp-server-azure-devops and the required environment variables (e.g., AZURE_DEVOPS_ORG_URL, AZURE_DEVOPS_AUTH_METHOD).

Can I search code and wikis using this server?

Yes, it provides search_code and search_wiki tools to find content across repositories and wiki pages in a project.

Is there a default project setting?

Yes, you can set AZURE_DEVOPS_DEFAULT_PROJECT to specify a default project when none is provided in a request.

Frequently asked questions

What authentication methods does Azure DevOps MCP Server support?

It supports Personal Access Token (PAT), Azure Identity (DefaultAzureCredential), and Azure CLI authentication.

What are the required environment variables?

The server requires `AZURE_DEVOPS_ORG_URL`. Additional variables such as `AZURE_DEVOPS_AUTH_METHOD`, `AZURE_DEVOPS_PAT`, and service‑principal properties are needed depending on the chosen authentication method.

How do I use Azure DevOps MCP Server with Claude Desktop?

Add a configuration entry to your Claude Desktop config file with the command `npx -y @ramosjuan24/mcp-server-azure-devops` and the required environment variables (e.g., `AZURE_DEVOPS_ORG_URL`, `AZURE_DEVOPS_AUTH_METHOD`).

Can I search code and wikis using this server?

Yes, it provides `search_code` and `search_wiki` tools to find content across repositories and wiki pages in a project.

Is there a default project setting?

Yes, you can set `AZURE_DEVOPS_DEFAULT_PROJECT` to specify a default project when none is provided in a request.

Comments

More Cloud & Infrastructure MCP servers