Home Memory
@impactjo
About Home Memory
Ask your home. Your AI assistant's memory for everything in and around your home.
Config
Add this server to your MCP-compatible client using the configuration below.
{
"mcpServers": {
"home-memory": {
"command": "/path/to/HomeMemoryMCP.exe",
"env": {
"HOME_MEMORY_DB_PATH": "/path/to/my-home.scd"
}
}
}
}Tools
No tools detected
We auto-extract tools from the README. The maintainer can list them under a ## Tools heading to populate this section.
Overview
What is Home Memory?
Home Memory is an MCP server that gives your AI assistant structured, persistent knowledge about your home — every room, every device, every pipe and cable, every item you own. It plugs into Claude, OpenClaw, or any MCP-compatible AI and turns natural conversation into a living, queryable documentation of your home and everything in it.
How to use Home Memory?
No app or forms are needed — the AI is your interface. Simply tell your AI about items in your home using natural language, ask questions like "What's in the basement?", upload photos for vision-capable AIs to identify, or attach invoices to extract device information. Home Memory automatically extracts and stores the relevant details as structured data.
Key features of Home Memory
- Document anything by just talking.
- Ask questions about your home and get real answers.
- Upload photos for AI identification and addition.
- Read invoices and extract installed devices.
- Track connections between elements (cables, pipes, ducts).
- Plan renovations and track planned, existing, or removed items.
Use cases of Home Memory
- Documenting home infrastructure like heat pumps, wiring, and plumbing.
- Tracking vehicle details and maintenance schedules.
- Managing an inventory of tools, appliances, and valuables.
- Extracting device information from invoices or photos.
- Planning home improvements and tracking what's been removed.
FAQ from Home Memory
How does Home Memory differ from traditional home inventory apps?
Home Memory requires no manual data entry or UI — you interact entirely through natural conversation with your AI assistant, which automatically extracts and stores structured data.
What data is stored and where does it live?
Your home data — rooms, devices, connections, items — is stored as structured data in a local database. You retain full control.
Which AI assistants are compatible with Home Memory?
Home Memory works with any MCP-compatible AI, including Claude and OpenClaw.
Can Home Memory process photos or invoices?
Yes. Vision-capable AIs can identify devices from photos, and Home Memory can extract device information from PDF invoices via MCP.
Does Home Memory track relationships between items?
Yes. You can document connections such as cable routes, pipe runs, or electrical feeds between elements.
Frequently asked questions
How does Home Memory differ from traditional home inventory apps?
Home Memory requires no manual data entry or UI — you interact entirely through natural conversation with your AI assistant, which automatically extracts and stores structured data.
What data is stored and where does it live?
Your home data — rooms, devices, connections, items — is stored as structured data in a local database. You retain full control.
Which AI assistants are compatible with Home Memory?
Home Memory works with any MCP-compatible AI, including Claude and OpenClaw.
Can Home Memory process photos or invoices?
Yes. Vision-capable AIs can identify devices from photos, and Home Memory can extract device information from PDF invoices via MCP.
Does Home Memory track relationships between items?
Yes. You can document connections such as cable routes, pipe runs, or electrical feeds between elements.
Basic information
More Memory & Knowledge MCP servers
Ultimate Google Docs & Drive MCP Server
a-bonusThe Ultimate Google Docs, Sheets, Drive, Gmail, & Google Calendar MCP Server. This MCP (primarily for use in Claude Desktop) gains full access to your google suite and lets claude do its thing.
RAG Documentation MCP Server
hannesrudolphAn MCP server implementation that provides tools for retrieving and processing documentation through vector search, enabling AI assistants to augment their responses with relevant documentation context.
Groundwork
Rarefied-EarthGroundwork: company memory for your AI tools. Docs public. Source closed. Public proof needs no account.
Anytype MCP Server
anyprotoAn MCP server enabling AI assistants to interact with Anytype - your encrypted, local and collaborative wiki - to organize objects, lists, and more through natural language.

PLUR
plur-aiAI agents start every session with amnesia — you re-explain the project, repeat your preferences, and correct the same mistakes over and over. PLUR gives them a memory that persists. Your agent's corrections, preference
Comments